Inferra AI / Company / MSA
Msa Safety Inc.
MSA · Health Care
Last earnings Jul 30, 2026
Key results
Generated GAAP operating incomequarter
$86 million
Generated GAAP operating income of $86 million, or 18.1% of sales, and adjusted
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Operating incomequarter
$101 million
operating income of $101 million, or 21.4% of sales
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Recorded GAAP net incomequarter
$63 million
Recorded GAAP net income of $63 million, or $1.59 per diluted share, and adjusted earnings of $76 million, or $1.93 per diluted share Acquired M C TechGroup, a leading manufacturer of gas analysis and process safety technologies, in a transaction valued at $188 million
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Revenuequarter
$1.8 billion
With 2024 revenues of $1.8 billion, MSA Safety is headquartered in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania and employs a team of over 5,000 associates across its more than 40 international locations.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
AI analysis
Q2 2025 · reported Aug 4, 2025
Based on: Earnings release + parent 8-K + 10-Q — transcript not held
Headline figures
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Prior qtr | Year ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Generated GAAP operating income | $86 million | — | — |
| Operating income | $101 million | — | — |
| Recorded GAAP net income | $63 million | — | — |
| Revenue | $1.8 billion | — | — |
Guidance · company-stated
Direction: Reiterated
“We reaffirm our low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook for 2025 while actively preparing for a wide range of macro scenarios, including tariffs, industrial demand, and the timing of the National Fire Protection Association ( NFPA) approval for our next-generation self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA), Brody added.”
“2025 Net Sales Outlook The company maintained its low-single-digit full-year organic sales growth outlook for 2025, while acknowledging ongoing risk due to macroeconomic factors and the timing of the NFPA standard approval process.”
Classified from the release's primary full-year outlook statement.
Capital allocation
Highlights this quarter include the acquisition of M C TechGroup, our 55th consecutive annual dividend increase, share repurchases, and a strategic footprint investment in Cranberry Township, Pa.
Management believes that Debt to adjusted EBITDA and Net debt to adjusted EBITDA are useful measures for investors, as management uses these measures to internally assess the company s liquidity and balance sheet strength.
Event summary
Msa Safety Inc. Q2 2025 — Generated GAAP operating income of $86 million, or 18.1% of sales, and adjusted
Based on: Earnings release + parent 8-K + 10-Q — transcript not held
Guidance & outlook
Direction: Reiterated
Revenue: “We reaffirm our low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook for 2025 while actively preparing for a wide range of macro scenarios, including tariffs, industrial demand, and the timing of the National Fire Protection Association ( NFPA) approval for our next-generation self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA), Brody added.”
Revenue: “2025 Net Sales Outlook The company maintained its low-single-digit full-year organic sales growth outlook for 2025, while acknowledging ongoing risk due to macroeconomic factors and the timing of the NFPA standard approval process.”
Revenue — Reiterated (“reaffirm”)
“We reaffirm our low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook for 2025 while actively preparing for a wide range of macro scenarios, including tariffs, industrial demand, and the timing of the National Fire Protection Association ( NFPA) approval for our next-generation self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA), Brody added.”
Revenue — Reiterated (“maintained”)
“2025 Net Sales Outlook The company maintained its low-single-digit full-year organic sales growth outlook for 2025, while acknowledging ongoing risk due to macroeconomic factors and the timing of the NFPA standard approval process.”
Classified from the release's primary full-year outlook statement.
Capital allocation
Highlights this quarter include the acquisition of M C TechGroup, our 55th consecutive annual dividend increase, share repurchases, and a strategic footprint investment in Cranberry Township, Pa.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Management believes that Debt to adjusted EBITDA and Net debt to adjusted EBITDA are useful measures for investors, as management uses these measures to internally assess the company s liquidity and balance sheet strength.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
There can be no assurances that that MSA's definition of Debt to adjusted EBITDA and Net debt to adjusted EBITDA is consistent with that of other companies.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
These financial measures include organic sales change, adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted earnings, adjusted earnings per diluted share, debt to adjusted EBITDA, and net debt to adjusted EBITDA.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Treasury Shares - The Company's 2026 stock repurchase program authorizes up to $ 500.0 million to repurchase MSA common stock in the open market and in private transactions.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — 10-Q Quarterly report10-QJul 31, 2026
The stock repurchase program has no expiration date.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — 10-Q Quarterly report10-QJul 31, 2026
Strategy & priorities
Our second quarter financial performance demonstrates our team's commitment to our Accelerate strategy and creating long-term value for our stakeholders, said Steve Blanco, MSA Safety President and CEO.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
(more) 3 Our balance sheet remains strong, enabling us to invest in growth and return cash to shareholders through our disciplined capital allocation strategy, stated Elyse Brody, Interim CFO of MSA Safety.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Highlights this quarter include the acquisition of M C TechGroup, our 55th consecutive annual dividend increase, share repurchases, and a strategic footprint investment in Cranberry Township, Pa.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
These metrics are consistent with how management evaluates segment results and makes strategic decisions about the business.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
Americas and International segments' restructuring charges of $ 1.3 million and $ 1.3 million, respectively, during the six months ended June 30, 2026, were primarily related to footprint optimization and other ongoing initiatives to right-size the organization in response to macroeconomic conditions.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — 10-Q Quarterly report10-QJul 31, 2026
Risks & headwinds
We reaffirm our low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook for 2025 while actively preparing for a wide range of macro scenarios, including tariffs, industrial demand, and the timing of the National Fire Protection Association ( NFPA) approval for our next-generation self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA), Brody added.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
These statements relate to future events or our future financial performance and involve various assumptions, known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — Earnings release (8-K exhibit)EX-99Aug 4, 2025
All customer categories have similar nature, timing, and uncertainty related to cash flows.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — 10-Q Quarterly report10-QJul 31, 2026
Disaggregation of Revenue Refer to Note 9 Segment Information for disaggregation of revenue by segment and product category, as we believe this best depicts how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of our revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — 10-Q Quarterly report10-QJul 31, 2026
While we believe our tax positions will be sustained, the final outcome of tax audits and related litigation may differ materially from the tax amounts recorded in our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
SEC original ↗Msa Safety Inc. — 10-Q Quarterly report10-QJul 31, 2026
Competitors
Competitors & peers
Same GICS sector — classification peers, not declared competitors
Filings
30 documents- Q2 2026
- 10-QMSA
Jul 31, 2026
- 8-KMSA
Jul 30, 2026
- 8-KMSA
Jul 21, 2026
- 8-KMSA
Jul 9, 2026
- Q1 2026
- 8-KMSA
May 8, 2026
- 10-QMSA
May 5, 2026
- 8-KMSA
May 5, 2026
- 8-KMSA
May 4, 2026
- Q4 2025
- 8-KMSA
Feb 26, 2026
- 10-KMSA
Feb 12, 2026
- 8-KMSA
Feb 11, 2026
- Q3 2025
- 8-KMSA
Dec 23, 2025
- 10-QMSA
Oct 29, 2025
- 8-KMSA
Oct 28, 2025
- Q2 2025
- 8-KMSA
Aug 13, 2025
- 10-QMSA
Aug 5, 2025
- 8-KMSA
Aug 4, 2025
- Q1 2025
- 8-KMSA
May 14, 2025
- 8-KMSA
May 7, 2025
- 10-QMSA
May 1, 2025
- 8-KMSA
Apr 29, 2025
- 8-KMSA
Apr 4, 2025
- Q4 2024
- 8-KMSA
Mar 13, 2025
- 10-KMSA
Feb 14, 2025
- 8-KMSA
Feb 12, 2025
- Q3 2024
- 10-QMSA
Oct 24, 2024
- 8-KMSA
Oct 23, 2024
- Q2 2024
- 10-QMSA
Jul 25, 2024
- 8-KMSA
Jul 24, 2024
- Q1 2024
- 8-KMSA
Jun 5, 2024
Earnings releases
12 documentsPresentations
0 documentsNo presentations for Msa Safety Inc. are held in this edition of the library.
Transcripts
0 documentsNo transcripts for Msa Safety Inc. are held in this edition of the library.
Mentioned by
25 companiesOther tracked companies whose held documents mention Msa Safety Inc. by name or ticker. A mention is counted once per document, from the document text the library holds.
“tions MM – Dollars in millions MMDA – Money market demand account MMDDYY – Month Day Year MSA – Metropolitan… …cybersecurity risks, including potential business disruptions or financial losses, and the impact of artificial intelligence on our busines”
United Bankshares Inc./Wv (UBSI)
“026. Our outlook may change if the expectations for these items vary from… …Washington DC MSA. The Washington DC MSA continues to be impacted by a lack of single-family housing inventory supply. Loans to Nondepository Financial Institutions (NDFIs) t”
“otal backlog of $13.9 billion, including $8.2 billion of total master service agreement (“MSA”) backlog. (1)… …borrowing capacity under the Company’s revolving credit facility. In the second quarter of 2026, capital expenditures were $22.5 million,”
“w Before One - Time Costs (160) — Less: One - time spin - related costs (147) (273) Less: MSA exits, … …GAAP adjustments. FY 2024 FY 2025 Q4 2024 Q4 2025 $ 3.33 $ 0.72 $ 0.42 $ (0.79) GAAP Diluted (Loss) Earnings per Share 0.78 2.94 0.48 1.42 Total i”
“ng earnings… …• Recorded annual bookings of $4.5 billion, a mix of 55% new awards and 45% MSA renewals • Expanded backlog to $5.9 billion, a 59% increase year-over-year • Completed full separation from former parent company… …of $55 million in operat”
“… agreement (Kidney Care MSA) not reflected in reportable segments, impacts associated with business acquisitions or divestitures, and is calculated at constant currency rates. 3 Genera”
“s favorable as the terms of existing indebtedness; the Company’s inability to maintain … …MSA Level Supply Forecast: 2025A – 2026E S-16 Components to 2026E Same-Property Revenue Growth S-16.1 Components to ”
“ Consumer electronics weak, industry-wide memory shortages +Strong DD -LSD Softening… …MSA Members May ’26 July ‘26 Current 17 44 63 6 Q3 and YTD 2026 performance Sales ($M) Earnings per share $19,087 $7.11 +3.3% +12% $3,086 Flat 25”
“ Consumer electronics weak, industry-wide memory shortages +Strong DD -LSD Softening… …MSA Members May ’26 July ‘26 Current 17 44 63 6 Q3 and YTD 2026 performance Sales ($M) Earnings per share $19,087 $7.11 +3.3% +12% $3,086 Flat 25”
“026. Our outlook may change if the expectations for these items vary from… …Washington DC MSA. The Washington DC MSA continues to be impacted by a lack of single-family housing inventory supply. • Loans to Nondepository Financial Institutions (NDFIs)”
“otal backlog of $13.9 billion, including $8.2 billion of total master service agreement (“MSA”) backlog. (1)… …borrowing capacity under the Company’s revolving credit facility. In the second quarter of 2026, capital expenditures were $22.5 million,”
“otal backlog of $13.9 billion, including $8.2 billion of total master service agreement (“MSA”) backlog. (1)… …borrowing capacity under the Company’s revolving credit facility. In the second quarter of 2026, capital expenditures were $22.5 million,”
“otal backlog of $13.9 billion, including $8.2 billion of total master service agreement (“MSA”) backlog. (1)… …borrowing capacity under the Company’s revolving credit facility. In the second quarter of 2026, capital expenditures were $22.5 million,”
“… agreement (Kidney Care MSA) not reflected in reportable segments, impacts associated with business acquisitions or divestitures, and is calculated at constant currency rates. 3 Genera”
“ impairments (recoveries) and other losses (gains), net (3)… … communities in the Atlanta MSA for $240 million • One community in the Seattle MSA for $41 million SHARE REPURCHASE ACTIVITY In April 2026, Healthpeak repurchased 5.9 million common share”
“026. Our outlook may change if the expectations for these items vary from… …Washington DC MSA. The Washington DC MSA continues to be impacted by a lack of single-family housing inventory supply. Loans to Nondepository Financial Institutions (NDFIs) t”
“ith plan. We announced the acquisition of SpiritBank during the quarter, adding the Tulsa MSA communities of Bristow and Sapulpa while expanding… …62,654 $ 62,347 Per Common Share Data: Net income”
“026 compared to the acquisition model published 7/26/2024 (acquisition closed 2/28/2025); MSA demographic data based on U.S. Census… …Financial Institution (NDFI) exposure <$55 million No direct exposure to technology and software firms or data cente”
“…any MSA 3) Includes U.S. major exchange traded banks above $1bn in total assets; Excludes merger and acquisition targets and institution s i dentified as marketplac”
“…any MSA 3) Includes U.S. major exchange traded banks above $1bn in total assets; Excludes merger and acquisition targets and institution s i dentified as marketplac”
“year growth, with a robust cash flow from operations of $1.69 billion • Announced the XPO MSA, designed to reduce networking racks by up… …Networks, Inc. (NYSE: ANET), an industry leader in data-driven, client-to-cloud networking for large AI, data c”
“ion… … ○ Publisher wins that were new and from competitors included Adevinta Global MSA, a360media, Foundry, Mediahuis Ireland, and NESN. ○ Renewed relationships with many well-known… …Reports Strong Q2 2024, Beatin”
“U.S., when including capacity Demand / that is currently under construction … …County and MSA GDP Summary. 3 2) Represents Phase 1 located on the north parcel on 280 acres. 3) Source: datacenterHawk. Increase in Teraco Ownership Africa’s Leadin”
“solution is the industry’s first Optical Compute Interconnect Multi-Source Agreement (OCI MSA) tailored platform, exceeding the requirements for the OCI MSA’s optical… …The Guidance provided contains forward-looking statements as defined in the U.S. ”
“ and mixed-use assets. The JV completed the acquisition of Legacy West (Dallas/Fort Worth MSA), an iconic mixed-use destination, for $785 million ($408 million… …the loss of confidential information and other business disruptions; risks associated wi”
See also the earnings calendar for every tracked company’s next earnings date.