Inferra AI / Company / VFS

Vinfast Auto Ltd.

VFS · Consumer Discretionary

Last earnings Oct 19, 2026

Key results

Quarterly revenuequarter

US$920.7 million

htm EXHIBIT 99.1 Exhibit 99.1 VinFast Reports Unaudited First Quarter 2026 Financial Results Quarterly Revenues reached VND23,111.1 billion (US$920.7 million) Quarterly EV Deliveries were 58,577 units Singapore, June 8, 2026 – VinFast Auto Ltd.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

QoQ YoY Vehicle revenuequarter

42.3 %

2 Key Financial Growth Metrics for the First Quarter of 2026 (See full details of the Financial Results below) (in VND millions, except for percentages) 1Q2026 4Q2025 1Q2025 QoQ YoY Vehicle Sales 21,650,799 37,700,016 15,215,503 (42.6 )% 42.3 % Total Revenues 23,111,052 39,162,725 16,306,376 (41.0 )% 41.7 % Vehicle sales were VND21,650.8 billion (US$862.5 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 42.3% from the first quarter of 2025 and a decrease of 42.6% from the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Total revenuequarter

41.7 %

2 Key Financial Growth Metrics for the First Quarter of 2026 (See full details of the Financial Results below) (in VND millions, except for percentages) 1Q2026 4Q2025 1Q2025 QoQ YoY Vehicle Sales 21,650,799 37,700,016 15,215,503 (42.6 )% 42.3 % Total Revenues 23,111,052 39,162,725 16,306,376 (41.0 )% 41.7 % Vehicle sales were VND21,650.8 billion (US$862.5 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 42.3% from the first quarter of 2025 and a decrease of 42.6% from the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Vehicle revenuequarter

US$862.5 million

2 Key Financial Growth Metrics for the First Quarter of 2026 (See full details of the Financial Results below) (in VND millions, except for percentages) 1Q2026 4Q2025 1Q2025 QoQ YoY Vehicle Sales 21,650,799 37,700,016 15,215,503 (42.6 )% 42.3 % Total Revenues 23,111,052 39,162,725 16,306,376 (41.0 )% 41.7 % Vehicle sales were VND21,650.8 billion (US$862.5 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 42.3% from the first quarter of 2025 and a decrease of 42.6% from the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Total revenues were VND23,111.1 billion (US$920.7 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 41.7% from the first quarter of 2025 and a decrease of 41.0% from the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Financial Results for the First Quarter of 2026 Revenues Total revenues were VND23,111.1 billion (US$920.7 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 41.7% from the first quarter of 2025 and a decrease of 41.0% from the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Revenuequarter

US$1,598.1 million

Cost of Sales and Gross Margin Cost of sales was VND40,115.9 billion (US$1,598.1 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 82.0% from the first quarter of 2025 and a decrease of 30.0% from the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Gross marginquarter

73.6%

Gross margin was negative 73.6% in the first quarter of 2026, compared to negative 35.2% in the first quarter of 2025 and negative 46.4% in the fourth quarter of 2025.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

AI analysis

Q1 2026 · reported Jun 8, 2026

Based on: Earnings release (6-K exhibit) + parent 6-K — transcript not held

Quarterly revenue · Q1 2026
US$920.7M
EX-99 · Jun 8, 2026
Gross margin · Q1 2026
73.6%
EX-99 · Jun 8, 2026
Vehicle revenue · Q1 2026
US$862.5M
EX-99 · Jun 8, 2026
Revenue · Q1 2026
US$1,598.1M
EX-99 · Jun 8, 2026

Headline figures

MetricQ1 2026Prior qtrYear ago
Quarterly revenueUS$920.7 million——
QoQ YoY Vehicle revenue42.3 %——
Total revenue41.7 %——
Vehicle revenueUS$862.5 million——
RevenueUS$1,598.1 million——
Gross margin73.6%——

EX-99 · Jun 8, 2026

Guidance · company-stated

Direction: Reiterated

Company outlook — Reiterated

“Business Outlook VinFast reiterates its global deliveries of at least 300,000 EVs for the full year 2026, supported by continued strong momentum in Asian markets, including Vietnam, Indonesia, India, and the Philippines, driven by the introduction of new models and the ongoing expansion of its distribution network.”

Classified from the release's primary full-year outlook statement.

Next earningsNo verified date on fileNo date is estimated or imported

Margin

Gross margin73.6%

Capital allocation

The transaction is part of the Company’s broader initiative to streamline its operating structure and transition toward a more capital-efficient, asset-light model in Vietnam, thereby improving VinFast’s financial structure and reducing future capital expenditure requirements.

Funding Sources As previously disclosed, Vingroup announced in late 2024 its intention to provide VinFast with additional borrowings of up to VND35,000.0 billion (US$1.4 billion) between November 12, 2024, and November 12, 2026, to support VinFast’s continued growth.

General educational research only — not investment advice.Every figure is as stated in the held documents; values marked “computed from stated figures” are arithmetic on those stated figures. Guidance shown is the company’s own stated guidance. No price targets, no recommendations, no consensus estimates.

Event summary

VinFast Reports Unaudited First Quarter 2026 Financial Results Quarterly Revenues reached VND23,111.1 billion (US$920.7 million) Quarterly EV Deliveries were 58,577 units Singapore, June 8, 2026 – VinFast Auto Ltd

Based on: Earnings release (6-K exhibit) + parent 6-K — transcript not held

Guidance & outlook

Direction: Reiterated

Company outlook — Reiterated (“reiterates”)
“Business Outlook VinFast reiterates its global deliveries of at least 300,000 EVs for the full year 2026, supported by continued strong momentum in Asian markets, including Vietnam, Indonesia, India, and the Philippines, driven by the introduction of new models and the ongoing expansion of its distribution network.”

Classified from the release's primary full-year outlook statement.

Capital allocation

The transaction is part of the Company’s broader initiative to streamline its operating structure and transition toward a more capital-efficient, asset-light model in Vietnam, thereby improving VinFast’s financial structure and reducing future capital expenditure requirements.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Funding Sources As previously disclosed, Vingroup announced in late 2024 its intention to provide VinFast with additional borrowings of up to VND35,000.0 billion (US$1.4 billion) between November 12, 2024, and November 12, 2026, to support VinFast’s continued growth.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

As of March 31, 2026, VinFast’s outstanding borrowings from Vingroup under this commitment were VND19,755.9 billion (US$787.0 million).

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

The change in net loss on financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss was mainly attributable to changes in the fair value of currency interest rate swaps contracts, financial liabilities in respect of dividend preference shares, warrants and other investments.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

VinFast’s funding sources for its capital requirements to implement its growth strategy are expected to include loans, grants, and transactions with its major shareholders and affiliates, as well as public and private debt and equity capital markets, third-party borrowings and cash from operations.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

VinFast also expects to opportunistically access the debt and equity capital markets from time to time, subject to market conditions.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Strategy & priorities

The partnership is expected to expand VinFast’s international distribution footprint and brand visibility while supporting GSM’s global fleet expansion.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (“ADAS”) Progress On June 1, 2026, at the NVIDIA GTC Taipei event at the COMPUTEX 2026 technology exhibition, VinFast signed an MOU with Autobrains, the Company’s Level 4 autonomy partner, and NVIDIA, a key supplier for VinFast’s Level 4 autonomy initiatives.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

The transaction is part of the Company’s broader initiative to streamline its operating structure and transition toward a more capital-efficient, asset-light model in Vietnam, thereby improving VinFast’s financial structure and reducing future capital expenditure requirements.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

The Company will retain and focus on the development of its VinFast brand through higher value-added activities, including global product research and development, technology, brand building, and sales activities in Vietnam and globally.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Pham Nhat Quan Anh, Chairman of VinFast, said : “VinFast has entered a new phase focused on disciplined execution, long-term sustainability, and scalable growth.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Risks & headwinds

Industry and market data are subject to variations and cannot be verified due to limitations on the availability and reliability of data inputs, the nature of third-party data-gathering processes and other inherent limitations and uncertainties.

SEC original ↗Vinfast Auto Ltd. — Earnings release (6-K exhibit)EX-99Jun 8, 2026

Competitors

Competitors & peers

Same GICS sector — classification peers, not declared competitors

Documents

Filings

41 documents

Earnings releases

5 documents

Presentations

0 documents

No presentations for Vinfast Auto Ltd. are held in this edition of the library.

Transcripts

0 documents

No transcripts for Vinfast Auto Ltd. are held in this edition of the library.

See also the earnings calendar for every tracked company’s next earnings date.